News Archive

Math and science contest for area high school students held at SKCTC Cumberland.

The Walter Dick Math/Science Contestwhich attracts high school students from across the region to the Southeast Kentucky Community amp; Technical College Cumberland at Campuswas held April 30 with 159 students participating.

The contest, sponsored by the SKCTC Division of Natural Science and Mathematics, has been renamed in honor of Mr. Dick, a hall of fame educator who worked for many years at Cumberland High School, and he currently works in the colleges adult education program and in the tutorial center.

Students competed by being tested in subject matter in eight exams, with awards going to those individuals who scored in the top three per exam.

Walter Dick and student


Walter Dick offered congratulations to a winner in the recent Math/Science Contest held at Southeast Kentucky Community amp; Technical College at Cumberland. The long-running event has been re-named in honor of Mr. Dick, a Kentucky Education Hall of Fame inductee who taught for over 40 years at Cumberland High School. He is now associated with Southeast as a teacher in the schools adult education program. (Photo by Chris Jones)

Students who won awards from each category include:

Algebra first place, William Parker, Harlan County High School; second place, Axl Sizemore, Perry County Central High School; and third place, Corey Clem, Harlan County High School.

Anatomy amp; Physiology first place, Ben Graham, Harlan County High School; second place, Kelsey Penix, Harlan County High School; and third place, Addison Middaugh, Bell County High School.

Biology first place, Wesley Hurt, Perry County High School; second place, Bethany Bailey, Perry County Central High School; and third place, Sarah Miller, Bell County High School.

Calculus first place, Zack Brewer, Perry County Central High School; second place, Paige Miller, Perry County Central High School; and third place, Dustin Slone, Perry County Central High School.

Chemistry first place, Amanda Manning, Bell County High School; second place, Whitney Smith, Letcher County Central High School and third place, Colton Cornett, Letcher County Central High School.

Computer Science first place, Seth Napier, Harlan County High School; second place, Seth Napier, Harlan County High School, second place, Mark Brackett, Harlan County High School and third place, Zach Parrott, Harlan County High School.

Geometry amp; Trigonometry first place, Allee Bolton, Perry County Central High School; second place, Cody Medaris, Perry County Central High School and third place, Corey Bryant, Perry County Central High School.

Physics first place, Matt Baker, Letcher County Central High School; second place, Chase Leon Adams, Letcher County Central High School and third place, Johnny Johnson, Letcher County Central High School.

Math and science group

Students from across southeastern Kentucky, who won recognition during the recent Math/Science Contest held at Southeast Kentucky Community amp; Technical College, Cumberland, gathered for a group photo at the conclusion of the event held April 30 in the Edsel Godbey Appalachian Center. (Photo by Chris Jones)